Connect with us

Cosmopolitan

MTV Movie & TV Awards 2021: The Complete Winners List

Published

on

CmaTrends

After a year off, the MTV Movie & TV Awards are back and fully relishing the reigning supremacy of television in our lives. Buzzy favorites over the year — whether out of jest (“Emily in Paris”) or pure obsessiveness (“WandaVision”) — are going head-to-head for the golden popcorn.

Live from Los Angeles, Leslie Jones will bring her innate hype for awards ceremonies to the Hollywood Palladium. The best film prize has a list of nominees parallel to that of this year’s Academy Awards” (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” “Promising Young Woman,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”), but found a sweet underdog in the lovable Netflix rom-com “To All the Boys: Always and Forever.” For the most part, the best show award stood apart from its high-brow counterparts with “Bridgerton,” “Cobra Kai,” “Emily in Paris, “The Boys” and “WandaVision” as nominees. The Marvel hit series alone nabbed five nominations, with “Emily in Paris” and “The Boys” each receiving four.

The MTV-specialized honor best kiss recognizes mostly new couples, such as Regé-Jean Page and Phoebe Dynevor of “Bridgerton” and Maitreyi Ramakrishnan and Jaren Lewison on “Never Have I Ever.” All nominees came from television, as did most for best fight. “Cobra Kai,” “The Boys” and “WandaVision” proved a big screen is unnecessary for high-caliber, knock-your-socks-off combat. The trio of shows were up against “Zack Snyder’s Justice League” and “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn).”

See below for the full list of winners, updating live.

BEST MOVIE

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Soul”
“To All the Boys: Always and Forever”

BEST SHOW

“Bridgerton”
“Cobra Kai”
“Emily in Paris”
“The Boys”
“WandaVision”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE

Carey Mulligan – “Promising Young Woman”
Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Daniel Kaluuya – “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Zendaya – “Malcolm & Marie”

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW

Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Queen’s Gambit”
Elizabeth Olsen – “WandaVision”
Elliot Page – “The Umbrella Academy”
Emma Corrin – “The Crown”
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You”

BEST HERO

Anthony Mackie – “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
Gal Gadot – “Wonder Woman 1984”
Jack Quaid – “The Boys”
Pedro Pascal – “The Mandalorian”
Teyonah Parris – “WandaVision”

BEST KISS

Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – “Outer Banks”
Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve”
Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – “Emily in Paris”
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – “Never Have I Ever”
Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – “Bridgerton”

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE

Annie Murphy – “Schitt’s Creek”
Eric Andre – “Bad Trip”
Issa Rae – “Insecure”
Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”
Leslie Jones – “Coming 2 America”

BEST VILLAIN

Aya Cash – “The Boys
Ewan McGregor – “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”
Giancarlo Esposito – “The Mandalorian”
Kathryn Hahn – “WandaVision”
Nicholas Hoult – “The Great”

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

Antonia Gentry – “Ginny & Georgia”
Ashley Park – “Emily in Paris”
Maria Bakalova – “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”
Paul Mescal – “Normal People”
Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton”

BEST FIGHT

“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)” – Final Funhouse Fight
“Cobra Kai” – Finale House Fight
“The Boys” – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront
“WandaVision” – Wanda vs. Agatha
“Zack Snyder’s Justice League” – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE

Elisabeth Moss – “The Invisible Man”
Jurnee Smollett – “Lovecraft Country”
Simona Brown – “Behind Her Eyes”
Victoria Pedretti – “The Haunting of Bly Manor”
Vince Vaughn – “Freaky”

BEST DUO

“Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar” – Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)
“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier” – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)
“The Mandalorian” – Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu
“Emily in Paris” – Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan” – Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES, UNSCRIPTED:
BEST DOCU-REALITY SHOW

“Below Deck Mediterranean”
“Black Ink Crew New York”
“Bling Empire”
“Jersey Shore Family Vacation”
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”

BEST DATING SHOW

“90 Day Fiancé”
“Ex On The Beach”
“Love Is Blind”
“Ready to Love”
“The Bachelorette”

BEST REALITY CAST

“90 Day Fiancé”
“Jersey Shore Family Vacation”
“Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Real Housewives of Atlanta”

BEST COMPETITION SERIES

“Legendary”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
“The Challenge”
“The Circle”
“The Masked Singer”

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW

“Deliciousness”
“Fixer Upper: Welcome Home”
“Making The Cut”
“Nailed It!”
“Queer Eye”

BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES

“Bling Empire”
“Cardi Tries”
“Selena + Chef”
“The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City”
“VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition”

BEST TALK / TOPICAL SHOW

“A Little Late with Lilly Singh”
“Red Table Talk”
“The Breakfast Club”
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
“Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen”

BEST COMEDY / GAME SHOW

“Floor Is Lava”
“Impractical Jokers”
“Kids Say the Darndest Things”
“Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out”
“Ridiculousness”

BEST HOST

Nicole Byer – “Nailed It!”
Rob Dyrdek – “Ridiculousness”
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
T.J. Lavin – “The Challenge”
Tiffany Haddish – “Kids Say the Darndest Things”

BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR

Addison Rae
Bretman Rock
Charli D’Amelio
Jalaiah Harmon
Rickey Thompson

BEST REAL-LIFE MYSTERY OR CRIME SERIES

“Catfish: The TV Show”
“Evil Lives Here”
“Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer”
“Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness”
“Unsolved Mysteries”

BEST FIGHT

“Selling Sunset” – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn
“The Real Housewives of New Jersey” – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice
“Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman
“Keeping Up With The Kardashians” – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West
“Legendary” – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY SERIES

“Acapulco Shore”
“Geordie Shore”
“Love Island (UK)”
“¡Nailed it! México”
“RuPaul’s Drag Race UK”

Tobi is a reserved individual, loves making friends and a top-notch web developer. Currently, he's working as a freelancer for cmatrends.com